Use X2 Professional without Unlocker?

Discussion & Support for xplorer² professional

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

Use X2 Professional without Unlocker?

Postby ikkentobi » 2012 Mar 16, 17:17

Im still on Xplorer2 Professional 1.8 and I am thinking of upgrading. Not that I really need new features but I wouldn't mind to have an up to date version and maybe also a little bit as a support for Nikos and his great piece of software which I can't live without.

There is just one thing I really would like to have fixed in X2... I hate it that I can't use X2 without Unlocker cause X2 always keeps something running in the background which locks previously opend folders. So VERY often I have to start Unlocker to kill thay process in order to delete or rename the folder.

How is X2.1 in this aspect? Any better? Is it fixed?
That would be a good reason to upgrade.

thx, Tobias
ikkentobi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2006 May 20, 12:08

Postby nikos » 2012 Mar 16, 18:51

the "don't lock browsed folder" option has been improved, in fact you are better off not using it anymore with latest versions
User avatar
nikos
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 15113
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK

Postby ikkentobi » 2012 Mar 16, 20:03

Hi Nikos,
Now I am using X2 for so long and I never heard about that option which appears to be in version 1.8 as well.... hmmm

And now that I know about it I am even advised to not use it anymore cause I'll go for the latest X2 right now.

thanks,
Tobias
ikkentobi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2006 May 20, 12:08

Postby nikos » 2012 Mar 17, 06:24

another reason the older version would lock files was the way the native previewer tab worked, that's also improved a lot. Try the latest version and see for yourself
User avatar
nikos
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 15113
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK

Postby ikkentobi » 2012 Mar 17, 10:17

Ok. I purchased and installed the latest Pro version but still the same. Browsed folders are still locked. It also doesn't matter if I have the "Dont lock browsed folders" option checked or not.

Maybe this is a messed up reg key? I just installed the new X2 over the old 1.8 installation.  

thx,
Tobias
ikkentobi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2006 May 20, 12:08

Postby nikos » 2012 Mar 17, 12:19

can you explain in details what you are trying to do and how this 'locking' stops you? Are you trying to rename folders from the tree?
User avatar
nikos
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 15113
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK

Postby ikkentobi » 2012 Mar 17, 12:30

1. Open a folder (A)
2. Open another folder (B)
3. Access a file in B
4. Close that file
5. Close folder B

Now if I try to delete folder B its locked.
ikkentobi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2006 May 20, 12:08

Postby nikos » 2012 Mar 17, 14:45

it can't be that simple as these steps don't lock anything on my system. What do you mean access a file and close a folder? Are you using the folder tree?
User avatar
nikos
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 15113
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK

Postby ikkentobi » 2012 Mar 17, 17:06

Let me try to be more clear what I mean:

1. Open an instance of Xplorer2
2. Open another instance of Xplorer2 by clicking on a folder icon on the desktop. Let's call it TestFolder
3. Let's say TestFolder contains images. I open one of those images
4. Now I close that image file
5. Now I close that instance of Xplorer2 with the TestFolder

Then I try to delete TestFolder from the desktop but I can't.

Can you reproduce that?

thx,
Tobias
ikkentobi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2006 May 20, 12:08

Postby RightPaddock » 2012 Mar 18, 10:06

What program is used to open the image file - I sometimes get a similar problem - my  default image viewer is FastPictureViewer

In my case the problem is not limited to opening the image with FPV from within X2, it can happen in other contexts - eg from within PhotoMe or IMatch.

I should report it to Axel Rietschin, but for various reasons I haven't.  
    1. I know how to fix it - go into Process Explorer and kill the "hidden" instance of FPV.  
    2. I can't make it happen consistently. I think its exiting FPV with 'esc' and immediately opening another image - FPV only allows a single instance (I think)
In my case its almost certainly not an x2 problem.

RP
Windows version : 6.1-7601 (win7-SP1 Professional) x64 - Xplorer2 version: Pro 2.5.0.4 [Unicode] x64 2014-06-21
RightPaddock
Silver Member
Silver Member
 
Posts: 296
Joined: 2011 Jan 23, 18:58

Postby ikkentobi » 2012 Mar 18, 13:15

Hi RP,
It is definitely a x2 problem cause Unlocker shows me the locking process and its always x2.

thx, Tobias
ikkentobi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2006 May 20, 12:08

Postby Kilmatead » 2012 Mar 18, 13:54

Unlocker is showing x2 as the locking process as it is causing the shell extension to start up when you access your file (see this for a more complete explanation), and it is that shell extension which is locking the folder.  The question is, does this same behaviour happen when you try the same thing in windows explorer?  (It should, as that will start any shell extensions too.)  And more importantly, does it happen for all files (unlikely) or just certain types (like photos, music, or text)?

If you're using x2 in "replacement mode" just disable it in the options first to test.
Kilmatead
Cæsium Member
Cæsium Member
 
Posts: 3486
Joined: 2008 Sep 30, 06:52
Location: Dublin

Postby nikos » 2012 Mar 18, 17:02

I cannot reproduce that either, which program do you use for previewing images? that is the likely culprit. To unlock that folder, open an image from another folder
User avatar
nikos
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 15113
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK

Postby ikkentobi » 2012 Mar 18, 20:19

Hi guys,
This happens with just any filetype. Images, videos, AutoCAD-, Rhino-, Photoshop-..., whatever files.

Too bad. It drives me crazy...

thx, Tobias
ikkentobi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2006 May 20, 12:08

Postby IneedHelp » 2012 Mar 18, 23:17

ikkentobi, you forgot to address this part:

Kilmatead wrote:The question is, does this same behaviour happen when you try the same thing in windows explorer?  (It should, as that will start any shell extensions too.)
User avatar
IneedHelp
Cæsium wannabe
Cæsium wannabe
 
Posts: 566
Joined: 2010 Feb 04, 02:15
Location: MeanWhile City

Next

Return to xplorer² Professional

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests